Emory Law Journal Emory Law Journal
[…] from . . . associating unnecessarily with specified persons”).
102
See, e.g., id. (permitting courts to instruct criminal defendant to “refrain from frequenting specified
kinds of places”).
103
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(12) (permitting courts to instruct criminal defendant to “work in
community service”).
104
See, e.g., A Study of Drug Testing Practices in Probation, ILL. CRIM. JUST. INFO. AUTH., https://icjia.
illinois.gov/researchhub/articles/a-study-of-drug-testing-practices-in-probation (last visited June 17, 2021).
105
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(4) (permitting courts to instruct criminal defendant to “work
conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that
will equip him for suitable employment”).
106
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9) (permitting courts to instruct criminal defendant to “undergo available
medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency”).
107
See, e.g., Special Conditions of Supervision, GA. DEPT CMTY. SUPERVISION, https://dcs.georgia.gov/
special-conditions-supervision-0 (last visited June 17, 2021).
108
See, e.g., Electronic Monitoring Program (EMP), CNTY. SANTA CLARA POLICE DEPT, https://