Model Civil Jury Instructions
[…] Your answers to
the questions in the Special Verdict Form will provide the basis on which this case will be
resolved.
Note on Use
This instruction should not be used in an action against a manufacturer for an alleged defect
in the design of its product. Prentis v Yale Manufacturing Co, 421 Mich 670; 365 NW2d
176 (1984).
This instruction should only be used in products liability cases that involve issues of
negligence on the part of plaintiff or a nonparty.
*This paragraph should be used only if defendant has identified a nonparty pursuant to
MCL 600.2957.
Comment
MCL 600.6304. Fault is defined in MCL 600.6304(8): “As used in this section, ‘fault’
includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty,
or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict
liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.”
Michigan Model Civil Jury Instructions
Page 25-20 Michigan Supreme Court
The provisions of MCJI 25.41 and MCJI 25.45 were combined. Previously the jury was
given separate instructions about its responsibility to allocate comparative negligence of