Model Civil Jury Instructions
[…] For guidance in preparing a form of verdict for a products liability action that involves only
a claim for property damage, see M Civ JI 66.02.
Comment
MCL 600.6304, .6305, .6306.
Before the enactment of 1995 PA 161, the jury was not to determine the fault of settling
tortfeasors. Department of Transp v Thrasher, 446 Mich 61; 521 NW2d214 (1994).
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury or
wrongful death, noneconomic damages must not be awarded if the person upon whose
injury or death the damages are based is more than 50 percent at fault. MCL 600.2959.
Fault is defined in MCL 600.6304(8): “As used in this section, ‘fault’ includes an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a
legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.”
History
M Civ JI 68.03 was added June 1997.
Michigan Supreme Court Page 70-1
CHAPTER 70
Forms of Verdicts: Medical
Malpractice
M Civ JI 70.01 Form of Verdict: Special Questions in Medical Malpractice Cases (Limitation