Model Civil Jury Instructions
[…] MCL 436.1801(8). This codifies prior case law. Malone v Lambrecht, 305 Mich 58; 8
NW2d 910 (1943) (intoxicated person injured himself falling down flight of stairs in bar);
Brooks v Cook, 44 Mich 617; 7 NW 216 (1880) (opinion by Justice Cooley; plaintiff who
had pockets picked while drunk was denied recovery under dram shop statute). But see
Heikkala v Isaacson, 178 Mich 176, 144 NW 508 (1913) (recovery possible where innocent
Michigan Supreme Court Page 75-7
Chapter 75: Dram Shop Actions
intoxicated person injured by another intoxicated person).
Subsection (2) of MCL 436.1801, which provides a cause of action to “an individual who
suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor,” has been construed to preclude an
action by the imbibing minor or the minor’s estate. LaGuire. However, the minor does have
a common-law negligence action against a social host. Longstreth v Gensel, 423 Mich 675,
696; 377 NW2d 804 (1985).
IV. Defenses to a Cause of Action Under the Act