Model Civil Jury Instructions
[…] Staff v Marder, 242
Mich App 521; 619 NW2d 57 (2000). (The rule of procedure stated in MCR 2.112(K) takes
precedence over the conflicting statutory provision, MCL 600.2957(2).)
If the defendants caused factually separable injuries, M Civ JI 41.02 Damages Where There
Is No Allocation of Fault Between Defendants should be used.
In cases of vicarious liability, this instruction may need to be modified or omitted. Fault
may not be allocated between two parties, one of whom is vicariously liable for the fault of
the other.
Comment
MCL 600.2957, .6304. The requirement that the jury allocate fault may be waived by
agreement of all the parties. MCL 600.6304(1).
The definition of “fault” is: “As used in this section, ‘fault’ includes an act, an omission,
conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or
any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause
Michigan Model Civil Jury Instructions
Page 42-4 Michigan Supreme Court
of damage sustained by a party.” MCL 600.6304(8). The definition of “fault” was added by
1995 PA 249.
History
M Civ JI 42.05 was added October 2001.
Michigan Supreme Court Page 43-1
CHAPTER 43
Contribution Among Tort-Feasors
M Civ JI 43.01A Contribution Among Tort-Feasors by Relative Fault [ Instruction