Model Civil Jury Instructions
[…] The provision of EPIC that
sets forth the share of the estate allotted to a pretermitted spouse is reproduced in the
Introduction to this chapter.
***If the parties do not dispute the transfer or transfers of property outside the will, the
Court should delete this first part of subsection (c).
The will or other evidence may be used to show that the will was made in contemplation of
the marriage; decedent’s intent to substitute transfers outside the will may be shown by his
or her statements or reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
MCL 700.2301(2)(a), (c).
EPIC states one of the grounds for denying pretermitted spouse status as: “The will
expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding a subsequent marriage.”
MCL 700.2301(2)(b). For cases construing a similar provision in prior law, see the
comment to M Civ JI 178.02 Pretermitted Child: Will Executed Prior to Birth or Adoption
of Child Omitted from Will (EPIC).
The spouse claiming under MCL 700.2301 must show that he or she is the surviving spouse